Ladies Competition Results for 2017

20th April      Past/Present Captains Trophy          Greensome Medal

1st    CarolGrivell and Pam Sevant                   91  –  25  =  66

2nd   Lesley Cookson and Ann Evans              89  –  20  =  69    best back 9

3rd   Sue Kime and Julie Gibson                       99  –  30  =  69

Chase The Rabbit       13th April   

Winner:-       Val Jones

18 hole Medal           6th April 2017

Div 1

Winner:-      Julia Line                           81  –   9    =  72

R/up:-           Rachel Pritchard            82  –  10   =  72     on count back

Div2

Winner:-      Joan Brice                      109  –  29   =   80

R/up:-           Vera Marks                   104  –  24   =   80    on count back

Div 3

Winner:-      Merryl  Andrew           117  –  36   =   81

R/up:-           Janice Stanistreet       113  –  30   =   83

12 hole non-qualifying Medal                     23rd March   2017

Div 1:-     Winner            Anne Weetman             54 – 4   =  50         on count back

R/up                Tanya Cook                       59 – 9   =  50

Div 2:-     Winner            Joan Brice                         65 – 20  =  45

R/up                Sandra Griffiths              68 – 16  =  52

Div 3:-     Winner           Merryl Andrew               77 – 24  =  53

R/up                Jean Barlow                     77 – 23  =  54

Coronation Foursomes    Stableford     16th March 2017

1st:-         Anne Weetman and Sue Kime               34pts

2nd:-        Debbie Grey and Ann Hindmarch         31pts

3rd:-        Julia Line and Chris Wilkinson                  30pts

Ladies Medal   9th March  2017

Div1:-    Winner           Bev Cadwallader        88 – 14   =  74

R/up               Sue Bonsall                   96 – 19   =  77

Div2:-    Winner          Sandra Griffiths         104  –  24  =  80

R/up              Annie Evans                 109  –  26  =  83

Div3:-     Winner         Merryl Andrew          118  –  36  =  82

R/up              Bronwen Griffiths     119  –  32  =  87

Ladies’ Invitation to the Gentlemen       Stableford  –  Canadian Greensomes

Winners:-         Diana Chadwick and Dave Griffiths                             48pts

R/up:-                Pam Sevant and Brian Suckley                                      46pt

18 hole Stableford.        Thursday   9th February 2017

Div 1

Winner:-               Tanya Cook                    33pts

R/up:-                     Mal Beckett                  30 pts

Div 2

Winner:-                Sue McMahon             36pts

R/up:-                     Ann Garbett                 31pts

Div 3

Winner:-                Annie Prince                 36pts

R/up:-                     Annie Leach                  30pts

 Stableford      Thursday 26th January

1st:            R. Phillips                34pts

2nd:           D. Chadwick          26pts

3rd:           C. Wilkinson           25pts

 

 

Ladies Competition Results for 2016

 

1st December 2016  Non-qualifying Medal

Winner:-                   Ceri Broughall                70

R/up:-                       Sue McMahon              72

3rd November   Medal

Div 1    1st        Chris Wilkinson                     71

2nd        Bev Cadwallader                              75

Div 2    1st        Katey Andrew                         77

2nd        Chris Thomas                                   81

Div 3    1st        Sue Kime                                 71

2nd        Ruth  Belk                                          73

27th October    Round Robin – Par/Bogey Comp

Winner             Gwenan Davies                      1

R/up                 Ann Cooper                            -2

20th October    Autumn Stableford

Winner             Julia Line                             40

R/up                 Tanya Cook                           37

6th October      Medal & Granny Bell

Div 1       1st         Julia Line                       69

2nd                  Ruthie Lockyer               73

 

Div 2    1st                      Ann Garbett             74

2nd                    Julie Gibson                    77

 

Div 3    1st                     Diana Chadwick        80

2nd                      Ruth Belk                          81

Granny Bell Winner      Ann Garbett

29th September Greensome Stableford

Winners              Rachel Pritchard                    41

Gwenan Davies

R/up                 Norma Hughes                      35

Mal Beckett

22nd September All Winners Salver

Winner             Anne Weetman                       68

R/up                 Chris Evans                              73

Alternative Medal

Winner             Chris Wilkinson                      70

R/up                 Paula Worden                           71

15th September 3 Ball Open

 

1st September  Medal & 30’s Cup

Div 1      1st               Norma Hughes                             67

2nd             Tanya Cook                                      71

Div 2    1st              Lynnette Moss                              70

2nd        Ceri Broughall                                    71

Div 3 & 30’s Cup

1st                  Ruth Belk                                    69

2nd                Diana Chadwick                         71

25th August       Invitation Open

 

18th August       Medal

Div 1       1st               Norma Hughes                           71

2nd              Tanya Cook                                 73

Div 2     1st               Lynnette Moss                          73

2nd             Eleanor Beauclerk                     74

Div 3       1st              Ann Cooper                               74

2nd              Ruth Belk                                    75

11th August       Barnes Bowl

Winner        Lesley Cookson                      67

R/up             ebbie Grey                                70

4th August         Ladies Olympic Games

 

28th July           Ladies Hilda Rogers

 

21st July            Ping 4BBB Stableford

Winners            Norma Hughes                     44

Julia Line

R/up                 Bev Cadwallader                    42

Katy Andrew

10th July           Additional Medal

Winner             Rachel Pritchard                   78

7th July             Medal & Elderflower Salver

Div 1       1st                   Sue Bonsall                              69

2nd                 Carol Griffiths                           70

Div 2      1st                   Paula Worden                          72

2nd                  Annie Evans                             73

Div 3    1st                    Gill Spicer                                75

2nd                   Diana Chadwick                       77

Elderflower Salver – Best net by a lady 50+

Winner             Sue Bonsall                            69

R/up                 Carol Griffiths                        70

23rd June          Lady Captains Day

Lady Captains Prize      Desley Davies               67

Best Gross                   Carole Griffiths             80

Div 1       1st                 Norma Hughes                         75 C/B

2nd               Lesley Cookson                        75 C/B

3rd               Julia Howell                              77 C/B

Div 2    1st                   Sue McMahon                         71

2nd                 Paula Worden                          75

3rd                  Joan Brice                                78

Div 3     1st                   Jean Barlow                             81

2nd              Bronwen Griffiths                      82

3rd              Amy Hesketh                              83 C/B

Past Captains Prize                   Chris Evans      77

Longest Drive (0-28 H/C)       Rachel Pritchard

Longest Drive (28-29 H/C)     Meryl Andrew

Nearest the Pin                         Pam Bennett

16th June          CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Mary Roberts Salver – Best Gross

Winner             Ann Weetman              79

R/up                 Carol Grivell                 86

Pant Bowl – Best Net

Winner             Carol Grivell                 70

R/up                 Eleanor Beauclerk        72

Bronze Plate – Best Gross – handicap 21+

Winner             Sandra Griffiths            98

R/up                 Chris Wilkinson            99

2nd June            Medal & Ritchie Salver

Div 1    1st        Lesley Cookson                       76

2nd        Bev Cadwallader                      77

Div 2    1st        Chris Thomas                           70

2nd        Ceri Broughall                          72

Div 3    1st        Diana Chadwick                       78

2nd        Gill Spicer                                84

Ritchie Salver – Medal for ladies 50+ years of age

Winner             Chris Thomas               70

R/up                 Ceri Broughall              72

26th May          Reverse Waltz Stableford

Winner             Eleanor Beauclerk

Ruthie Lockyer                69

Anne Hindmarch

R/up                 Sue McMahon

Shirley Jones                64

Pam Bennett

12th May          Coronation Cup – Medal

Winner             Paula Worden              74

R/up                 Gill Spicer                      75

5th May            Medal & Marie Martin

Div 1    1st        Tanya Cook                             69

2nd        Sue Bonsall                              7

Div 2    1st        Val Jones                                 71

2nd        Paula Worden                          74

Div 3    1st        Gail Roberts                             70

2nd        Sue Kime                                 75

 Marie Martin – Best score for 9 holes (front or back 9)

Winner             Gail Roberts                 32 C/B (back 9)

R/up                 Paula Worden              32 C/B (back 9)

28th April          Croft Stableford – results after ‘play off’

Winner             Paula Worden              32

R/up                 Sue Ord                       24

21st April          Daily Mail Foursomes – Medal (1/2 Combined H/C)

1st        Des Davies / Sue Ord               69

2nd        Shirley Jones / Tanya Cook      75

14th April          Past/Present Captains Trophy – Greensome Medal

1st        Annie Leach                             67

Julia Howell

2nd        Sue McMahon                         72

Val M. Jones

31st March       EWGA Stableford       

Div 1 (0-20)   1st        Norma Hughes                         35 C/B

2nd        Julia Line                                  35 C/B

Div 2  (21-36) 1st         Annie Evans                              37

2nd        Chris Thomas                           35

17th March       Coronation Foursomes

1st        Julia Line                                  36

2nd        Brenda Rowlands                     34 C/B

2nd        Bronwen Griffiths                      34 C/B

3rd March         Medal  – non-qualifying

1st        Bev Cadwallader                      57 C/B

2nd        Des Davies                               57 C/B

3rd        Sheana Nicholas                       58

4th February     Medal  – non-qualifying       

Div 1    1st        Bev Cadwallader                      64

2nd        Tanya Cook                             65

Div 2    1st        Des Davies                               63

2nd        Annie Evans                             64

Div 3    1st        Ann Cooper                             61

2nd        Merryl Andrew                        70

14th January      Medal  – non-qualifying          

1st        Chris Wilkinson                        62

2nd        Chris Thomas                           63 C/B

3rd        Ceri Broughall                          63 C/B

 

 

Ladies Comp Results

Finals Day 2015

Vera Lloyd Salver

Winner                                   Lady Captain and Jules Howells

Runner Up                            Tanya Cook and Annie Evans

Dilys Jones Cup

Winner                                   Jean Barlow

Runner Up                            Sue Bonsall

Ladies Scratch Cup

Winner                                   Christine Evans

Runner Up                            Ann Weetman

Thonger Cup

Winner                                   James Clewlow

Runner Up                            Tom Weetman

Lytham Trophy

Winner                                   Ceri Broughill & Tom Beddows

Runner Up                            Chris Wilkinson & Allen Lewis

Percy Woods

Winner                                   Martin Smith & Andrew Williams

Runner Up                            Tim Hammett & Del Phillips

Jasper Moon

Winner                                   Neil Edwards

Runner Up                            Malcolm Oakley

Burmah Oil Trophy

Winner                                   Tom King

Runner Up                            George Hughes

Ping Foursomes (9/07/2015)
Winners Norma Hughes & Sian Whiteoak 43pts
Runners Up Rachel Pritchard & Lesley Cookson 38pts

July Medal (02/07/2015)
Div 1
Winner Julia line 82-13=69
Runner up Lesley Cookson 84-14=70
Div2
Winner Katey Andrew 95-27=68
Runner Up Janice Stanistreet 101-29=72
Div 3
Winner Bronwen Griffiths 99-34=65
Runner Up Sheila Powell 106-32=74

Congratulations to Lesley Cookson for your Hole in One!

June Medal (04/06/2015)
Div 1
Winner Lesley Cookson 88-15=73
Runner up Bev Cadwallader 88-14=74
Div2
Winner Sian Whiteoak 95-24=71
Runner Up Sue Ord 93-20 =73
Div 3
Winner Bronwen Griffiths 110-36=74
Runner Up Brenda Rowlands 104-35=75

Winner of the Ritchie Salver – Sian Whiteoak

Coronation Cup (14th May 2015)
Winner Gwennan Davies 95-21=74
Runner up Rachel Pritchard 83-10=75 (ocb)

May Medal and Marie Martin Cup(07/05/2015)
Div 1
Winner Julia Line 83-14=69
Runner up Lorraine Jones 90-13=77
Div2
Winner Sue Bonsall 96-21=75
Runner Up Eleanor Beauclerk 100-20=80
Div 3
Winner Dianne Chadwick 107-31=72
Runner Up Sue Kime 118-36=82
Winner of Marie Martin Cup – Julie Line net 33 on best nine holes
Runners Up Shirley Jones and Sian Whiteoak with 34 net

Croft Stableford (23rd April 2015)
Ruth Belk 38 points
Runner up Norma Hughes 37 points

Dilys Jones Qualifier- (09/04/2015)
Qualifiers
Sian Whiteoak 95-26=69
Pam Bennett 93-23=70
Diane Chadwick 103-32=71
Chris Evans 78-6=72
Sue Bonsall 95-21=74
Jean Barlow 110-36=74
Tanya Cook 90-15=75
Brenda Rowlands 110-35=75

Congratulations and Good Luck

Additional April Medal- (05/04/2015)
Winner Ceri Broughall 105-26=79
Runner up Merryl Andrew 124-34=90

April Medal (02/04/2015)
Div 1
Winner Ann Weetman 80-5=75 ocb
Runner up Tanya Cook 90-15=75
Div2
Winner Sian Whiteoak 99-26=73 ocb
Runner Up Desley Davies 101-28 =73
Div 3
Winner Christine Thomas 104-32=72
Runner Up Eleanor Roberts 104-30=74

Spring Stableford- (26/03/2015)
Winner Bev Cadwallader 33pts
Runner Up Ruth Belk 32pts

County Coronation Foursomes (19/03/2015)
Winners Sue McMahon & Ann Garbett 34pts
Runners Up Debbie Grey & Pam Bennett 32pts ocb

Additional March Medal- (08/03/2015)
Winner Julia Line
Runner up Norma Hughes 94-17=77

March Medal (05/03/2015)
Div 1
Winner Lesley Cookson 87-15 = 72
Runner up Ann Holmes 93-16=77
Div2
Winner Gwennan Davies 94-21=73
Runner Up Sue Ord 98-19=79
Div 3
Winner Gail Roberts 107-30=77
Runner Up Ruth Belk 110-31=79

February Medal- Non Qualifier (05/02/2015)
Div 1
Winner Mal Becket 80-13=67
Runner up Norma Hughes 87-17=70
Div2
Winner Katy Andrews 91-29=62
Runner Up Rose Griffiths 82-21=63
Div 3
Gail Roberts 94-30=64
Runner Up Brenda Rowlands 100-35=65

December Medal- Non Qualifier (04/12/2014)
Div 1
Winner Norma Hughes 86-17=69
Runner up Rachel Pritchard 85-10=75
Div2
Winner Chris Wilkinson 92-23=69
Runner Up Ann Hitch 95-19=76
Div 3
Jean Barlow 111-36=75
Runner Up Brenda Rowlands 111-35=76

November Medal- (06/11/2014)
Div 1
Winner Ros Phillips 90-16=74 ocb
Runner up Julia Line 88-14=74
Div2
Winner Chris Wilkinson 97-24=73
Runner Up Sue McMahon 97-21=76
Div 3
Winner Katy Andrew 102-30=72 ocb
Runner Up Desley Davies 102-30=72

Round Robin Par Competition 30/10/2014
Winner Norma hughes +3
Runner Up Gwennan Davies +1

Autumn Stableford (23/10/2014)
Winner ocb Ann Hitch 31 points
Runner Up Tanya Cook 31 points

Greensomes (16/10/2014)
Winner Norma Hughes and Chris Wilkinson 42 points
Runners Up Ann Cooper and Ruth Belk 39 points

Ryder Cup Team Event (9/10/2014)
Won by the USA – Oh Dear!

XMAS 1  (11/10/2014)

1st Pete Humphries Mike Coleman Sue Pugh Rob Cass 87 Points

2nd Allen Lewis Ken Evans Tom Weetman Brian Beckett 86 Points

3rd Ian Grivell Mike Brain Jason Bailey Carol Grivell 84 Points

——————————————————————————–

Parker Leighton (13/09/2014)

1st S Pritchard & R Pritchard  57.6 Nett

2nd C Andrew & K Andrew 60.2 Nett

3rd P Ord & S Ord 63.2 Nett
————————————————————————————————————————

September Medal and 30′s Cup 4th September
Div 1
Winner Rachel Pritchard 83-11=72 (on count back)
Runner up Ann Weetman 77-5=72
Div2
Winner Norma Hughes 92-19=73
Runner Up Anne Evans 99-26=73
Div 3
Libby Weetman 92-32=60
Runner Up Brenda Rowlands 112-35=77
Winner of the 30′s Cup
Libby Weetman

Invitation Open 28th August
Winners Meryl Andrews and ann Downes Davies 46 pts
2nd Carol Griffiths and Maz Davies 41 pts (on count back)
3rd Sandra Griffiths and Linda Mottram

All Winners Salver 21st August
Winner Sue Ord 91-19=72
Runner up Joan Brice 101-28=73

Additional Medal 21st August
Winner Sue McMahon 90-24=66
Runner up Carol Griffiths 78-6=72

Barnes Bowl 14th August
Winner Carol Grivell 85-19=66
Runner up Janice Stanistreet 100-30=70

August Medal 7th August
Division 1
Winner Karen Swanston 77-7=70 (on count back)
Runner up Leslie Cookson 86-16=70
Division 2
Winner Norma Hughes 87-21=66
Runner up Joan Brice 101-28=73
Division 3
Winner Gail Roberts 101-31=70
Runner up Janice Stanistree 101-30=71

Hilda Rogers 4BBB 24th July
Winner Ros Phillips and Norma Hughes 68nett
Runners up Mal Becket and Mo Jones 70nett (on count back)

Additional Medal 6th July
Winner Gail Roberts 109-31=78

July Medal and Elderflower Salver 3rd July
Div 1

Winner Ros Phillips 85-16=69
Runner up Karen Swanston 78-7=71
Div 2
S Davies 100-27=73 (On count back)
Sandra Griffiths 96-23=73
Div 3
Winner Chris Thomas 103-32=71
Brenda Rowlands 107-35=72
Elderflower Salver
Winner Chris Thomas 103-32=71
Runner up Ann Holmes Nett 72 (on count back)

Ladies Championship (19/06/2014)

Marie Roberts Salver (best gross score)

Winner Chris Evans 77
Runner up Ann Weetman 78

Pant Bowl (best nett score) and Bronze Plate (best nett score in Bronze Div)

Winner Carol Grivell 87-21=66
Runner up Katie Andrews 100-31=69

Presidents Day (21/06/2014)

 

Mixed

3rd        Sandy Gibbs & Johnny Evans 60.6

2nd        Lady Captain & Steve Nash 60.5

1st        Tina Page & Nick Williams 60

Family Cup (07/06/2014)

1st Ken Evans & James Clewlow 64 nett

2nd Steve Pritchard & Rachel Pritchard 66.2 nett

3rd Peter Ord & Sue Ord 66.4 nett

5th June Medal and Ritchie Salver

    Div 1

Winner Ann Weetman 80-5=75
Runner up Carol Griffiths 82-6=76

    Div 2

Winner Val Jones 96-24=72
Runner up Sue Ord 100-19=81

    Div 3

Winner Chris Thomas 110-32=78
Runner up Gail Roberts 111-31=80

Winner of the Ritchie Salver

15th May Past/Present Captains Trophy

Winners Katie Andrews and Bev Cadwallader 89-23=66

Runners Up -Chris Thomas and Annie Evans 100-30=70

Congratulations to our Mail on Sunday Team for a great win against Henlle

8th May Coronation Cup
The result was a tie
Carol Grivell 93-22=71
Julie Line 86-15=71
There will now be a play off to decide the winner.
Good luck to both ladies!

4th May 2014 Ladies Additional Medal

Winner Chris Thomas 102-34=68
Runner-up Desley Davies 109-30=79

1st May 2014 Monthly Medal – CSS 72

    Div 1

Winner Mal Becket 83-13=70 (on count back)
Runner up Siobhan Adams 87-17=70

    Div 2

Winner Gwennan Davies 92-24=68
Runner up Ann Evans 102-28=74

    Div 3

Winner Desley Davies 101-30=71 (on count back)
Runner up Chris Thomas 105-34=71

24th April 2014 Croft Stableford
Winner – Katey Andrew with 40 points
Runner Up – Sue Bonsall with 38 points

17th April 2014 Daily Mail Foursomes
Winners Tanya Cook and Ann holmes 84-15.5=68.5
Runners Up Merrly Andrews and Annie Evans 102-31.5=70.5

10th April 2014 Dilys Jones Qualifier
Winner Annie Evans 101-29=72
Runner up Katey Andrew 107-34=73

Congratulations to all the 8 qualifiers

Annie Evans, Katey Andrews, Ruth Belk, Sue Ord, Mal Becket, Sue McMahon, Chris Evans and Norma Hughes

Good luck in the knockout stages!